top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Site Registration

Site Registration

Can you calculate how many answers given by you were wrong ?

0 votes
117 views

In a competitive exam, each correct answer could win you 10 points and each wrong answer could lose you 5 points. You sat in the exam and answered all the 20 questions, which were given in the exam.
When you checked the result, you had scored 125 marks in the test.

Can you calculate how many answers given by you were wrong ?

posted Sep 25, 2015 by Prithvi

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

3 Answers

+1 vote

5 answers were wrong.
Let x be questions got right and y be questions got wrong.

x + y = 20................
10x - 5y = 125.........

x = 15, and y = 5

answer Sep 25, 2015 by Justine Mtafungwa
0 votes

If all the 20 questions had been answered correctly, you would have scored a total of 200 marks. Since you scored 125 marks, you have lost 75 marks.
Now, what you have to do is subtract 15 marks from 200 for every wrong answer. This is because you have to deduct 10 marks for not scoring in that question and 5 marks for answering it wrong.
15 * 5 = 75
Therefore, you answered 5 questions wrong.

answer Sep 26, 2015 by Avantika Agrawal
0 votes

5 wrong answers

answer Oct 2, 2015 by Naga Jyothi



Similar Puzzles
0 votes

Rohan took a test of 20 questions. The test was graded by giving 10 points for each correct answer and deducting 5 points for each incorrect answer. Rohan answered all 20 questions and received a score of 125.

How many wrong answers did he have?

0 votes

A farmer sold a few chickens to four different customers on a particular day. It was such that each customer purchased half of the remaining chickens and a half chicken more.

Can you find out how many chicken were sold by the farmer on that day if we tell you that the fourth customer bought a single chicken ?

+3 votes

In a basket of apples,
when counted in twos, there was one extra
when counted in threes, there were two extra when counted in fours, there were three extra
when counted in fives, there were four extra
when counted in sixes, there were five extra.

However, if the apples were counted in sevens, no extra apple was left.

Can you calculate the minimum number of apples that were present in the basket ?

+1 vote

Arnav and Sarthak decided to take their respective car out of the garage and race. None of them cheated and they both stood at the start time and decided to cover a distance in full throttle. The first to reach the mark was to be declared the winner.

Upon reaching the finishing mark, they found out that Arnav's car is 1.2 times faster than Sarthak's. Now, Sarthak had reached the mark about 1 minute and 30 seconds later than Arnav. Sarthak's car reached the mark at 60 kmph on average.

Can you calculate the distance between the starting mark and the final mark with the help of the given data?

+1 vote

The local library decided to hand out some of its old books to its 1400 borrowers. To each of the female borrowers they gave 6 books and to each male borrower they gave 4 books. If only half of the females in town and three quarters of the males in town accepted the books how many books were given away?

...