top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration

Facebook Login
Site Registration

Can you calculate the minimum number of apples that were present in the basket ?

+3 votes
329 views

In a basket of apples,
when counted in twos, there was one extra
when counted in threes, there were two extra when counted in fours, there were three extra
when counted in fives, there were four extra
when counted in sixes, there were five extra.

However, if the apples were counted in sevens, no extra apple was left.

Can you calculate the minimum number of apples that were present in the basket ?

posted Feb 2, 2015 by Anil Chaurasiya

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

2 Answers

+4 votes

Answer is 119

answer Feb 3, 2015 by Jaspalsingh Parmar
+1 vote

(ANSWER minimum number = 119)

Use MS Office Excel
in Column A input A1=1, A2=2 ...... to A1000=1000
In cell B1 input the following formula:
=AND((MOD(A1,2)=1),(MOD(A1,3)=2),MOD(A1,4)=3,MOD(A1,5)=4,MOD(A1,6)=5,MOD(A1,7)=0)
copy the formula to B2 ..... B1000
Find which of the results is/are TRUE
Between 1 to 1000 we find three results are true which are 119, 539 and 959

answer Oct 30, 2015 by Parlin Simanjuntak



Similar Puzzles
+1 vote

A women was carrying a basket of Eggs when a passer-by bumped her and she dropped the basket and all the eggs broke, Passer-by asked her number of eggs to pay her. Women replied, I don’t remember exactly , but I do recall that whether I divided the eggs by 2,3,4,5 or 6 there was always one egg left over. When I took the eggs out in groups of seven, I emptied the basket.

Can you tell, “How many minimum number of Eggs were there in the basket”?

0 votes

I am working in a bus company. The company recently went under expansion and therefore there was not enough room for all the buses. As a result, twelve buses had to be stored outside.

If the company decides to expand the garage space by forty percent, enough space to accommodate the current buses will be created leaving enough space for twelve more buses if the need arises in future.

Can you calculate the number of buses that the company owns at present?

+1 vote

If the number of apples in a basket doubles every minute and it basket is full in a hour.
When was the basket half filled?

0 votes

I went down along with my kids in a pet show in my neighbourhood. In that show, I noticed that all except two of the entries were cats. All except two were dogs and all except two were fishes.

Can you find out how many of each animals were present in that pet show?

0 votes

A basket contains 5 apples. Do you know how to divide them among 5 kids so that each one has an apple and one apple stays in the basket?

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...