top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Get Free Puzzle Updates

Facebook Login
Site Registration

How many wrong answers did he have?

0 votes
107 views

Rohan took a test of 20 questions. The test was graded by giving 10 points for each correct answer and deducting 5 points for each incorrect answer. Rohan answered all 20 questions and received a score of 125.

How many wrong answers did he have?

posted Oct 8, 2014 by Anshika Utadi

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

+1 vote

He give 5 wrong Answers

15 X 10 = 150
5 X 5 = 25

(-)

125

answer Oct 8, 2014 by Muniprasad
0 votes

5 wrong ansrs...5x5=25...150-25=125.

answer Oct 12, 2014 by Spandana Bokka



Similar Puzzles
0 votes

In a competitive exam, each correct answer could win you 10 points and each wrong answer could lose you 5 points. You sat in the exam and answered all the 20 questions, which were given in the exam.
When you checked the result, you had scored 125 marks in the test.

Can you calculate how many answers given by you were wrong ?

0 votes

Adam gave half of the apples he had plus one more to Eve. He gave half of the remaining ones plus one more to Diana. Now, Adam was left with just one apple.

Can you find out how many apples did he have in the beginning?

0 votes

A generous boy wanted to give sweets to his classmates.

He offered 9 sweets to each boy and 12 sweets to each girl.

One third of the boys in the class accepted the sweets but only one quarter of the girls had the sweets.

If the boy gave out 87 sweets, how many classmates did he have?

+1 vote

Yusuf have a barrel of oil, and he need to measure out just one gallon. How did he do this if he only have a three-gallon container and a five-gallon container?

0 votes

Johnny, despite his mother's objections, spent his whole allowance of $2.16 ($2.00, with 16 cents left from last week) on bubble gum. If the pieces of gum had been a penny cheaper, he would have received three more pieces than he did.
How many did he actually buy?

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...