top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Get Free Puzzle Updates

Facebook Login
Site Registration

Can you calculate the distance between the starting mark and the final mark with the help of the given data?

+1 vote
85 views

Arnav and Sarthak decided to take their respective car out of the garage and race. None of them cheated and they both stood at the start time and decided to cover a distance in full throttle. The first to reach the mark was to be declared the winner.

Upon reaching the finishing mark, they found out that Arnav's car is 1.2 times faster than Sarthak's. Now, Sarthak had reached the mark about 1 minute and 30 seconds later than Arnav. Sarthak's car reached the mark at 60 kmph on average.

Can you calculate the distance between the starting mark and the final mark with the help of the given data?

posted Oct 16, 2014 by Varuna Magar

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

+1 vote

Ans: 9 km
Speed of Sarthak's car=60 kmph=50/3 m/s
So speed of Arnav's car= 1.2×50/3 = 20m/s
Let distance between initial and finishing mark be d.
Time required for Sarthak= d÷50/3
Time required for Arnav = d÷ 20
But Sarthak takes 1min 30 sec = 90 sec more than Arnav.
3d/50 = d/20 + 90
d= 9000 metres = 9 km

answer Dec 14, 2014 by Swapnil Morankar
+1 vote

Distance is 9 Km
Sidhharth is driving with 60 kmph so he will take 9 minutes nd Arnav is driving with 60*1.2 =72 kmph so he will reach in 7.5 minutes that is before 1minute and 30 seconds

answer Jul 23, 2015 by Pankaj Bora



Similar Puzzles
0 votes

There is a box. The area of its top is 240 square units, the area of the front is 300 square units and the area of the end is 180 square units.

Can you calculate the dimensions of this box with the given data?

+1 vote

Rohan could either walk or drive to the office.
The time taken to walk to the office is 11 times the driving time.
One day, his wife took the car making him walk to office.
After walking 1.5 km, he reached a temple when his wife called to say that he can now take the car.
Rohan figured that continuing to walk to the office will take as long as walking back home and then driving to the office.
Calculate the distance between the temple and the office in kms.

0 votes

By using the numbers 8,5 1 and 1 exactly once and with the help of basic operation (+, -, /, *), Can you form an expression with a value of 10?

Note: Parentheses are allowed

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...