top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Get Free Puzzle Updates

Facebook Login
Site Registration

How many minimum number of Eggs were there in the basket ?

+1 vote
776 views

A women was carrying a basket of Eggs when a passer-by bumped her and she dropped the basket and all the eggs broke, Passer-by asked her number of eggs to pay her. Women replied, I don’t remember exactly , but I do recall that whether I divided the eggs by 2,3,4,5 or 6 there was always one egg left over. When I took the eggs out in groups of seven, I emptied the basket.

Can you tell, “How many minimum number of Eggs were there in the basket”?

posted May 13, 2014 by Nimish

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

0 votes

**Answer is 301
We can also solve it by programming like:

            int i=0;
    while(true){
        if(i%2==1 && i%3==1 && i%4==1 && i%5==1 && i%6==1 && i%7==0){
            System.out.println("Answer is "+i);
            break;
        }else{
            i++;
        }
    }**
answer Jun 20, 2014 by Anuj Agrawal
0 votes

(ANSWER minimum number = 301)

Use MS Office Excel
in Column A input A1=1, A2=2 ...... to A1000=1000
In cell B1 input the following formula:
=AND((MOD(A1,2)=1),(MOD(A1,3)=1),MOD(A1,4)=1,MOD(A1,5)=1,MOD(A1,6)=1,MOD(A1,7)=0)
copy the formula to B2 ..... B1000
Find which of the results is/are TRUE
Between 1 to 1000 we find two results are true which are 301 and 721

answer Oct 30, 2015 by Parlin Simanjuntak



Similar Puzzles
0 votes

A man and a woman both carrying baskets with eggs inside passed each other on the sidewalk. The man told the woman, "If you give me one of your eggs I will have twice as many as you, but if I give you an egg you and I will have the same amount."

How many eggs were in each basket?

+2 votes

In a basket of apples,
when counted in twos, there was one extra
when counted in threes, there were two extra when counted in fours, there were three extra
when counted in fives, there were four extra
when counted in sixes, there were five extra.

However, if the apples were counted in sevens, no extra apple was left.

Can you calculate the minimum number of apples that were present in the basket ?

0 votes

On taking delivery of a consignment of eggs the market stall owner was furious to find that several were cracked. In fact, on counting them up in order to assess the damage he found that 72 were cracked, which was 12 per cent of the total consignment.
How many eggs in total were in the consignment?

0 votes

An ice skating rink is for hire at Rs 80 per hour.
Skates may be hired at Rs 10 per pair.
A school group hired the ice skating rink for 2 hours for an excursion.
Half of the people in the group hired skates.
The group paid a total of Rs 620 for the skating rink and skate hire.
How many people were there in the group?

0 votes

In a guess game , five friends had to guess the exact numbers of coins in a box.
Friends guessed as 31 , 35, 39 , 49 , 37, but none of guess was right. The guesses were off by 1, 9, 5, 3, and 9 (in a random order).

Can you determine the number of coins in a box ?

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...