top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration

Facebook Login
Site Registration

What is the significance of "CC-Sub-Session-Id AVP" in DCCA & when it will be used, please explain with example.

+5 votes
202 views

I gone through the RFC4006 but didnt get the context of below paragraph

   Certain applications require multiple credit-control sub-sessions.
   These applications would send messages with a constant Session-Id
   AVP, but with a different CC-Sub-Session-Id AVP.  If several credit
   sub-sessions will be used, all sub-sessions MUST be closed separately
   before the main session is closed so that units per sub-session may
   be reported.  The absence of this AVP implies that no sub-sessions
   are in use.

But here my question is
1. What could be the types of Multiple credit-ontrol Sub-session?
2. How can we include different cc-sub-session-ID for each sub-session, please give me an example with message structure using CCR message.

posted Oct 7, 2014 by anonymous

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button
One example could be the case of distributed or multi server dcca. Though not understood the question completely but in that case u may need to have sub session with each dcca.
I agree with the logic what Salil has provided, this is a case of multi server dcca.

1 Answer

0 votes

Hi ,
CC-Sub-Session-Id AVP no more used by Standard bodies like 3GPP,for more detail please refer this link http://www.etsi.org/deliver/etsi_ts/132200_132299/132299/12.09.00_60/ts_132299v120900p.pdf and you can clearly see in the CCR/RAR message it has been struck also they have mentioned "Not Used in 3GPP". All EPC modules follows 3GPP Standards along with RFC. Hope the above information give you some idea.

answer Dec 23, 2015 by Chinmoy Padhi
Similar Questions
+2 votes

Hi,
I am unable to get some correct explanations for CCR-Initial.
Will it be possible to send more than one CCR-I with same session Id and different rating groups?

For example,
1.CCR-I with Request-Type = 1,Request-Number = 0 and Rating-Group = 10
2.CCR-I with Request-Type = 1,Request-Number = 1 and Rating-Group = 20

I tried to find the answer in RFC-4006,but didn't get any clue, or may be I am missing any clause or paragraph from that.
It will be great help if any standard RFC or 3GPP TS says about that.

+1 vote

I am not able to understand the significance of this AVP from rfc3588. Can someone please explain in simple word ?

+2 votes

Can someone please explain, what is the significance of "0" and non"0" value of Origin-State-Id AVP in a diameter message ?

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...