top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration

Is MultiHoming on IPV6 supported in SCTP?

+3 votes
180 views

When I read wiki , its written like this

As of 6 February 2010, multihoming in the next-generation Internet Protocol (IPv6) 
was not yet standardized

Is it supported now ?

posted Dec 20, 2013 by Nithin Kp

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

2 Answers

+3 votes

Yes it is supported, and part of LKSCTP also. I don't know when it got introduced but from last 2 years it is supported. Even cross multihoming is also supported i.e. IPv4-IPv6.

answer Dec 20, 2013 by Anderson
+1 vote

All SCTP kernel implementations I know supports IPv4 and IPv6, multihoming and also endpoint having a mixture of IPv4 and IPv6 addresses.

answer Dec 20, 2013 by anonymous