top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration

LTE : UE is having a default bearer and request for a dedicated bearer (Data Call)

0 votes
27 views

There is a scenario where UE is having a default bearer and request for a dedicated bearer (lets say UE want to trigger a Data Call). As per my understanding:

UE sends Service Request + Bearer resource allocation.
After receiving Initial UE MSG .. the MME initiates activation of the default bearer with the S-GW/P-GW by sending the GTPv2 modify bearer request message to the S-GW.
Once MME receives the Modify Bearer response from SGW. MME will send "Bearer Resource command to SGW >>PWG.
Then PGW will trigger Create bearer request for Dedicated bearer establishment.
My query is why MME send modify bearer request to activate default bearer as already the UE was having default bearer.. Please correct me.
Thanks,
Sambit Routray

posted Sep 5 by Sambit Routray

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

1 Answer

0 votes

Just thinking can it be handover scenario?
The purpose of the EPS bearer context modification procedure is to modify an EPS bearer context with a specific QoS and TFT.This procedure is initiated by the network, but it may also be initiated as part of the UE requested bearer resource allocation/modification procedure.
The network may also initiate the EPS bearer context modification procedure to update the APN-AMBR of the UE, for instance after an inter-system handover

answer Sep 6 by Sushant Bose
Thanks Sushant for the info. Please also check for the scenario "Mobile-Originated Data Call" in the below document just for reference:
http://go.radisys.com/rs/radisys/images/paper-lte-protocol-signaling.pdf
Similar Questions
0 votes

Under what scenario(s) is the UE-initiated dedicated bearer request implemented? This is discussed at 3GPP TS 24.301 at section 6.5.3 and 3GPP TS 23.401 at section 5.4.5. I understand that the UE can initiate a dedicated bearer with specific QoS, but am unsure when this occurs as a practical matter. If there were specific applications that required the UE to request a dedicated bearer, that would be helpful to know.

+1 vote

Which of the network node initiates dedicated bearer creation for the VoLTE call ?

0 votes

Is it mandatory that for a UE in VOLTE call and data IP Address must be different (different bearer)

0 votes

In LTE the default bearer for the selected APN will always be there, even when the UE goes to idle.
Whatabout 5g ? Which DRB is mapped to default bearer ? I mean which DRB (mapped to which QOS flow and which PDU session)will be acting like default bearer in LTE.

Sorry I haven't digged into all the specs yet. But thought will be get some nice hints here before I try to do that

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...