top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration

Facebook Login
Site Registration

Does UE capability says which 3Gpp release UE supports?

+1 vote
164 views
Does UE capability says which 3Gpp release UE supports?
posted Aug 9, 2017 by Karan Patel

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Yes Ue capability information consists "AccessStratumRelease" which denotes release type of UE. Its an enum 0 = rel8, 1 = rel9, 2 = rel10 etc...

answer Aug 9, 2017 by Suchakravarthi Sripathi
+2 votes

Yes it shows in UE capability information

=================================

Further decode UE EUTRA capability PDU:

value UE-EUTRA-Capability ::=
{
accessStratumRelease rel10, --> Here it is
ue-Category 4,

answer Aug 11, 2017 by Santhosh