top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Get Free Puzzle Updates

Facebook Login
Site Registration

What number should replace the question mark: 42 - - - 170; 93 - - - 840; 18 - - - 26; 54 - - - 274; 67 - - - ??

+2 votes
3,129 views

What number should replace the question mark?

42 - - - 170
93 - - - 840
18 - - - 26
54 - - - 274
67 - - - ??
posted Sep 2, 2015 by Ritika

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

42x4+2=170
93x9+3=840
18x1+8=26
54x5+4=274
67x6+7=409

answer Sep 9, 2015 by anonymous
0 votes

Answer: 409

Logic

ab --- a*a*10+(a+1)*b

42 - - - 170 (4*4*10+5*2)
93 - - - 840 (9*9*10+10*3)
18 - - - 26 (1*1*10+2*8)
54 - - - 274 (5*5*10+6*4)
67 - - - 409 (6*6*10+7*7)
answer Sep 9, 2015 by Salil Agrawal
0 votes

409 multiply 67 by 6 and add 7

answer Dec 6, 2016 by Kewal Panesar



Similar Puzzles
+1 vote

What number should replace the question mark?

35 - - - 16

67 - - - 26

19 - - - 20

61 - - - 14

95 - - - ?

0 votes

What number should replace the question mark?

51 - - - 306

17 - - - 136

45 - - - 405

26 - - - 208

38 - - - ?

0 votes

What number should replace the question mark?

enter image description here

0 votes

What number should replace the question mark?

36 (36) 42
54 (25) 49
72 ( ?) 61

0 votes

What number should replace the question mark in the grid?

enter image description here

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...