top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration

Facebook Login
Site Registration

If the number of apples in a basket doubles every minute and it basket is full in a hour....

+1 vote
4,479 views

If the number of apples in a basket doubles every minute and it basket is full in a hour.
When was the basket half filled?

posted Apr 21, 2016 by Andy Quirós

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

6 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Let's number of apples in Basket after one hour(60 minutes)=x
Then,
in 59 min=x/2...........................(reverse of doubles in every minute)
so Basket was half filled in 59 min
Ans 59 minutes

answer Apr 21, 2016 by Jaikumar Bhatia
+1 vote

59 minutes . Basket is half filled in 59 minutes and completely fills in an hour

answer Apr 21, 2016 by Susmitha Reddy
+1 vote

59 minutes is the answer. Basket is half filled at 59 minutes and completely full in an hour

answer Apr 21, 2016 by anonymous
+1 vote

at 59'th minute

answer Apr 22, 2016 by Pranali Nikam
+1 vote

If double in minute,It will half at 59 minutes.

answer Nov 8, 2016 by Subhash Gupta
0 votes

The basket is full in 60 minutes.
If the number of apples doubles every minute,
The basket was half fulled at the minute 59

answer Apr 24, 2016 by anonymous



Similar Puzzles
+3 votes

In a basket of apples,
when counted in twos, there was one extra
when counted in threes, there were two extra when counted in fours, there were three extra
when counted in fives, there were four extra
when counted in sixes, there were five extra.

However, if the apples were counted in sevens, no extra apple was left.

Can you calculate the minimum number of apples that were present in the basket ?

+2 votes

A grandfather has a broken grandfather clock that is off by a minute every hour (too fast). He figures out a way, while keeping it running at the same rate, to make the clock say the correct time twice a day.

How could he do this?

+1 vote

At a given time, the hour and minute hands of a clock form an angle of 18 degree exactly . What is the minimum amount of time it takes that this will be the case again?

...