top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Site Registration

Site Registration

How can he answer this question? What will you have answered to such a question ?

+1 vote
240 views

A fresher was sitting in an interview. The interviewer said, "This is the last question of your interview. Tell me the accurate position of the center of this table where your resume is kept."

How can he answer this question? What will you have answered to such a question ?

posted Dec 15, 2014 by Rahul Vaidya

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

2 Answers

+1 vote

The interviewer himself gives a hint.

He says it’s the last question of the interview.

So the candidate can just has to put his finger confidently at any point of the table which he thinks to be as the center point and tell the interviewer that this is the exact center point.

If the interviewer asks, “How do you know this is the exact center?”

He can reply saying that the last question was the previous question and thus he is not liable to answer further.

answer Jul 21, 2015 by Salil Agrawal
+1 vote

Put your finger confidently at a supposedly center point of the table and tell him that this is the exact center point.

The interviewer will ask, “How do you know this is the exact center?"

You can revert back that your last question was the previous question and thus you are not liable to answer further.

This is just a matter of being quick witted. The cleverer you are, the better the impression will be.

answer Jul 21, 2015 by Rupali Dadhe



Similar Puzzles
0 votes

Suppose you are a girl candidate and sitting in an interview. Suddenly the interviewer asks you, 'What if one morning you wake up and find out that you are pregnant?

How will you reply to such a question ?

0 votes

A teacher walks into his classroom and without talking, wrote "New Door", on the board. He told the class,
"Turn new door, into one word."
After ten minutes passed, little Timmy answered correctly. What was his answer?

...