top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration

Facebook Login
Site Registration

Why PUCCH is transmitted on the primary cell. Why not on secondary?

+3 votes
104 views
Why PUCCH is transmitted on the primary cell. Why not on secondary?
posted Nov 11, 2014 by Varuna Magar

Looking for an answer?  Promote on:
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

Similar Questions
+4 votes

I have a discrepancy for a failover indication. In RFC 3588, it has written if a message

Since the CER/CEA messages cannot be proxied, it is still possible that an upstream agent receives a message for which it has no available peers to handle the application that corresponds to the Command-Code. In such instances, the ’E’ bit is set in the answer message (see Section 7.) with the Result-Code AVP set to DIAMETER_UNABLE_TO_DELIVER to inform the downstream to take action (e.g., re-routing request to an alternate peer).
In such instances, the ’E’ bit is set in the answer message with the Result-Code AVP set to
DIAMETER_UNABLE_TO_DELIVER to inform the downstream to take action (e.g., re-routing request to an alternate peer).

My query starts from here. If 1st peer is not supporting the Application ID then why it should try for alternate peer? Because it would be same peer then why failover should happen?
Eg.: If in Gx interface PCRF and PCEF. PCRF has forwarded the CCR message to HSS instead of PCEF and has got the reply 3002. Then for obvious reason HSS alternate peer would be another HSS. In this case failover should happen ? Can anybody tell me in this scenario what is right to do ?

+1 vote

Please give any example with scenario for making it more clear ....

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...