top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration

Why failover should happen if an primary and secondary peers are not relevant?

+4 votes
85 views

I have a discrepancy for a failover indication. In RFC 3588, it has written if a message

Since the CER/CEA messages cannot be proxied, it is still possible that an upstream agent receives a message for which it has no available peers to handle the application that corresponds to the Command-Code. In such instances, the ’E’ bit is set in the answer message (see Section 7.) with the Result-Code AVP set to DIAMETER_UNABLE_TO_DELIVER to inform the downstream to take action (e.g., re-routing request to an alternate peer).
In such instances, the ’E’ bit is set in the answer message with the Result-Code AVP set to
DIAMETER_UNABLE_TO_DELIVER to inform the downstream to take action (e.g., re-routing request to an alternate peer).

My query starts from here. If 1st peer is not supporting the Application ID then why it should try for alternate peer? Because it would be same peer then why failover should happen?
Eg.: If in Gx interface PCRF and PCEF. PCRF has forwarded the CCR message to HSS instead of PCEF and has got the reply 3002. Then for obvious reason HSS alternate peer would be another HSS. In this case failover should happen ? Can anybody tell me in this scenario what is right to do ?

posted Apr 7, 2014 by Hiteshwar Thakur

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

1 Answer

+2 votes

The example you have given is a configuration error, so alternate peer also can't process the request. However think of the 'normal' case when request can't be delivered to the primary server due to either network problems or server side issues. In such cases, alternate peer should be able to take over. Generally you can expect the backup server to be at a geographically different location. This is a mechanism to ensure high reliability of the service.

The kind of errors you mentioned will be caught during deployment.

answer Apr 7, 2014 by Rathnakumar Kayyar
Similar Questions
+6 votes

It's just a general question, popped up when i was reading a document. For instance Suppose an APN configuration of an message say Update Location Request (ULR) is not present in HSS and MME has sent the message which has reached there in HSS. What will be the reaction of HSS?

+1 vote

An UE configured for carrier aggregation, may have different radio channel conditions for primary and secondary cells.
I meant to say, primary cell may have strong signal strength at the same time UE may observed secondary cell(s) not too good.
In this case, does the same modulation and coding schemes used for primary and secondary or may use different coding and modulation schemes for different channels for the same sub frame?

+1 vote

Hi,

In LTE, while UE makes an RRC Connection attempt and in the followed by procedures, if S1AP: Initital Context Setup Request is BLOCKED from MME to eNB, then what eNB should do ideally?

Should it do UE context release, if Initial Context Setup Request message is not received at aNB?

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...