top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration

Facebook Login
Site Registration

Diameter Message Maximum Length

+3 votes
532 views

I have a couple of questions about maximum message size in Diameter.

A Diameter message header has a 3 byte length indicator, so a maximum message length of 16777215. I don't see any way for Diameter node to advertise support for a smaller message length. Does that mean that a node is expected to support a message length up to 0xffffff? Or is it free to impose its own upper limit and reject (send an error) if the message is too long?

Meanwhile, in RFC6083 (DTLS/SCTP):
However, the following limitations still apply:

The maximum user message size is 2^14 bytes, which is the DTLS limit.

Am I reading this correctly that this limits Diameter message lengths to 2^14 when using DTLS/SCTP? Or is there some kind of workaround to this limitation?

posted Aug 8, 2014 by anonymous

Looking for an answer?  Promote on:
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

Similar Questions
+4 votes

From Wireshark Packet capture how the Diameter "Length' field calculation value arrive for the diameter message size.
My query is :
1. Does it take into account all the AVPs used in the Diameter Request/Response Message.

+3 votes

I want some reference how to determine the max and min length for Standard Diameter AVPs and 3GPP Diameter AVPs based on Seagull dictionary which is open source. How I can determine max and min length for different data types let say UTF8 String, Octet String, Unsigned32,String,Address etc. Any reference highly appreciated.

+2 votes

Based on the 3GPP 29.272, the IDR (Insert-Subscriber-data Request message) is generated by the HSS to the MME to update the subscriber profile in the MME and/or requesting subscriber info such as location-information, subscriber state...
However the SUBSCRIPTION-DATA AVP containing the of profile to be added or updated is defined as Mandatory.
What should contain this AVP if the IDR is sent only for requesting subscriber-info without updating the subscriber profile.
Should ot be present without any nested AVP under it?

+1 vote

I was going through rfc3588 and could not understand when a Diameter Server/Agent adds Error-Reporting -Host AVP within the answer message.

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...