top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration

What is the maximum allowed bit rate over Gx or Diameter for GBR and MBR bearers?

0 votes
47 views
What is the maximum allowed bit rate over Gx or Diameter for GBR and MBR bearers?
posted Nov 30, 2017 by anonymous

Looking for an answer?  Promote on:
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

Similar Questions
+3 votes

3GPP 29.210 section 6 talks about Gx over Gy application. My question is about the use case, i.e. in what practical scenario one will require to have Gx over Gy support.

+3 votes

I am trying to clarify the allowed naming convention for the host and realm of a diameter node. This relates to the values used in the Origin-Host AVP (AVP Code 264) and Origin-Realm AVP (AVP Code 296). I have reviewed the Diameter RFCs and cannot find a definitive answer to this issue.

The reason for asking this question is that I am in discussion with a vendor of a Diameter Routing Agent (DRA) which claims that the host of a diameter node has to be in the format host.realm.
(1) Example of the only allowed format according to the vendor:Origin-Realm: example.com
Origin-Host: node.example.com
I want to clarify if multiple subdomains are allowed to be added in the host without being present in the realm.(2) Example:Origin-Realm: example.com
Origin-Host: node.site1.example.com

According to the vendor, the example 2 is not allowed. To have the host as in example 2, the realm will have to be site1.example.com.
Could someone please clarify this naming issue or point me to the standard where this is defined.

+1 vote

I am trying to handle all the error scenarios seen while testing the Gx with the third party. As of now I had coded for just the successful scenarios.

I am looking for some of inputs on these error scenarios and how to proceed and exit gracefully (rather than crashing the code)

  • Dynamic rule config with wrong parameters., PGW sends CCR with the CCR type=TERMINATION_REQUEST. How can PCRF respond (just log error and comeout ?)

  • Static rule config with the "wrong rule name". When the PCRF sends CCA-I with the wrong rule name, PGW sends CCR-U with the Charging Rule Report with the "Rule-Failure-Code" as "Unknown Rule Name". In this case remove those rules and continue OR just comeout with just logging error)

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...