top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration

M3UA/SIGTRAN: Optional RC configured on one side and not the other

+4 votes
117 views

Assume you have the conditions (one AS, etc.) to allow RC to be optional, does the RFC permit one side (IPSP SE mode for example) to still send an RC and the other to not include an RC? I think the answer is yes, but I can't find an explicit reference permitting it.

posted Nov 18, 2013 by Ahmed Patel

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

1 Answer

+1 vote

Nothing forbidding it either. Whether RC is included or not could even vary on a message-by-message basis from either ASP.

answer Nov 19, 2013 by Kumar Mitrasen
Similar Questions
+1 vote

Can one implementation support single exchange and double exchange models of IPSP at the same time ? Or does it have to be configured and only one of the models can be active at a time ? Is there any M3UA procedure which can help in dynamic negotiation of SE/DE models.

+1 vote

Going thought the RFC 3332 and have a doubt about RC, in M3UA we have a concept of routing context to identify an AS but same can be achieve by the routing Key (it seems) then what the purpose RC is serving.

0 votes

What is the reason behind not having the controlled re-routing in M3UA/SIGTRAN? Is it so that we don't need such procedures in IP world?

+1 vote

This is regarding M3UA SSNM messages.
1. Take an ASP with 2 SCTP link sets with each link set having 2 associations, connecting to two different SGs.

| - - - - -> Link Set 1 (2 Associations) - - - - -> SG 1 - - - - - >|ASP | | HLR-1| - - - - -> Link Set 2 (2 Associations) - - - - -> SG 2 - - - - - >|

If all connections between SG-1 and the HLR-1 break, the ASP would be notified with a DUNA.My question is through which SCTP connection between the ASP and SG-1, the DUNA would be sent in a proper SG implementation?Would it be sent to both connections or to a randomly selected one ?

0 votes

I was referring the rfc4666 for M3UA and have few concerns regarding the DUPU SSNM message. The specification says that a DUPU indicates the unavailability of a certain user part.
If I may quote "The DUPU message is used by an SGP to inform concerned ASPs that a remote peer MTP3-User Part (e.g., ISUP or SCCP) at an SS7 node is unavailable"
I have two questions.
1. How these concerned ASPs are identified. Is it upon receiving a MTP-Transfer for a particular user part (say SCCP) or can it be sent periodically for a given ASP ?
2. I could not find any SSNM message that indicates a User Parts Availability. Am I wrong here to expect such a message and if so how come a concerned ASP know if a certain User Part is available at a given point code.

It would be an immense help if anyone could clarify the aforementioned concerns.

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...