top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration

Facebook Login
Site Registration

How a SG selects through which association a DUNA or a SCON message sent.

+1 vote
84 views

This is regarding M3UA SSNM messages.
1. Take an ASP with 2 SCTP link sets with each link set having 2 associations, connecting to two different SGs.

| - - - - -> Link Set 1 (2 Associations) - - - - -> SG 1 - - - - - >|ASP | | HLR-1| - - - - -> Link Set 2 (2 Associations) - - - - -> SG 2 - - - - - >|

If all connections between SG-1 and the HLR-1 break, the ASP would be notified with a DUNA.My question is through which SCTP connection between the ASP and SG-1, the DUNA would be sent in a proper SG implementation?Would it be sent to both connections or to a randomly selected one ?

posted Jul 22, 2016 by anonymous

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

1 Answer

+1 vote

My question is through which SCTP connection between the ASP and SG-1, the DUNA would be sent in a proper SG implementation? Would it be sent to both connections or to a randomly selected one ?

Normally sent on both, but only required on one.

answer Jul 23, 2016 by Gurminder
Similar Questions
+4 votes

Assume you have the conditions (one AS, etc.) to allow RC to be optional, does the RFC permit one side (IPSP SE mode for example) to still send an RC and the other to not include an RC? I think the answer is yes, but I can't find an explicit reference permitting it.

+1 vote

Going thought the RFC 3332 and have a doubt about RC, in M3UA we have a concept of routing context to identify an AS but same can be achieve by the routing Key (it seems) then what the purpose RC is serving.

+1 vote

Can one implementation support single exchange and double exchange models of IPSP at the same time ? Or does it have to be configured and only one of the models can be active at a time ? Is there any M3UA procedure which can help in dynamic negotiation of SE/DE models.

+1 vote

We have a situation where message is being rejected at M3UA layer due to buffer length is not equal to message length.

What is the significance of Message Length and its importance with padding... in the current issue M3UA peer is sending the data buffer of size 122 bytes to KSCTP. But message length parameter of M3UA common header contains a value of 124 and KSCTP is doing the padding at its level of 2 bytes which is observed from the wireshark traces.

Now at DUT message droped with reason (message length parameter is greater than actual M3UA data buffer size). Is this expected?

As per RFC 4666 ------------------------
    3.1.4.  Message Length: 32-Bits (Unsigned Integer) 
       The Message Length defines the length of the message in octets, including the Common Header. 
       The Message Length MUST include  parameter padding octets, if there are any. 
Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...