top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration

How SGSN must behave if UE/MS sends a "CREATE_PDP_REQ" with PDP_TYPE as IPv4v6, if it does not support this v4v6 PDP?

+2 votes
104 views

If a LTE UE Roams in a WCDMA area and originates a Create_PDP_Context_Request with PDP_TYPE as IPv4v6. If SGSN does not support this PDP type then what is expected behavior by SGSN?

posted Oct 22, 2013 by Ramchandra Sawant

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

+1 vote

SGSN will create PDP context for supported PDP type and send UE with Appropriate cause value .

answer Oct 22, 2013 by anonymous
0 votes

I guess it will reject the message with cause "service not supported"

answer Oct 22, 2013 by sivanraj