top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration

LTE: What is the role of policy and charging rule function (PCRF) during the attach procedure ?

0 votes
79 views
LTE: What is the role of policy and charging rule function (PCRF) during the attach procedure ?
posted Oct 25 by Vikram Singh

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

1 Answer

+1 vote

Once the IP address is allocated by PGW ,it's PCRF who is in the charge to control the policies for the default bearer.
So first we will see what is policy ?
QOS is associated with another term known as Gating, which determine whether or not packet are allowed to travel through SDF. Each SDF is associated with Gate status, which can be either open or closed. Together Gating and QOS make a concept know as policy .
LTE uses 2 types of PCC rules
1- predefined pcc rules which are permanently stored by the network and are only referenced by the PCRF
2- dynamic pcc rules which the PCRF compose on the fly.
Each SDF(service data flow) is associated with one of these pcc rules and it's PCRF who decides which SDF will receive which PCC rules.
So in the attach procedure our motive is to establish a EPS session and to do so , PGW will send subscription profile (QOS profile)of the user to PCRF,
So PCRF will define the PCC policy for that particular EPS session.

If you have any other doubt please let me know

answer Oct 25 by Yuvraj Patil
Similar Questions
+1 vote

How the signalling messages flow between network nodes of inter PLMN ?
Assume a scenario, in which LTE UE is connected to its home network and handed over to another network due to mobility.

0 votes

Could any give more insight on this? How exactly Dual SIM mobile uses Modem stack and how attach will happen?

+2 votes

Looking at interoperability issues.
The CCRequest message sent from PGW to PCRF during attach. Does the CCA sent back from PCRF to PGW needs to have TFT info?

+3 votes

Getting confused about PCRF why it is required as it looks that all functionality can be done at PGW, can someone provide more details why PCRF.

+3 votes

In the CCA message sent by the PCRF to PGW during the Initial Attach, may have "Charging-Rule-Base-Name" Or "Charging-rule-Name". I think "Charging-rule-Name" is sent as part of the Charging-Rule-Install , where the Rule is sent from the PCRF to PGW. "Charging-Rule-Base-Name" is sent as part of the preinstalled rules in the PGW.

Now the question is if the PCRF is getting integrated to thirdparty PGW. In this case how PCRF knows about the names installed in the PGW ?

thanks a lot for the responses and hints

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...