top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration

5G: How many maximum data radio bearers cab be established for an UE ? Is that number as same as in LTE ?

0 votes
75 views
5G: How many maximum data radio bearers cab be established for an UE ? Is that number as same as in LTE ?
posted Sep 16, 2018 by Harshita

Looking for an answer?  Promote on:
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

Similar Questions
0 votes

In LTE, tracking area code was two bytes long but in 5G, it is three bytes long.
What could be the reason of doing so ?

+1 vote

Hi,

Could you help me with the 5g attach call flow, (attach) with regards to GTP tunnel allocation. (for both standalone and non standalone cases). with the CU-DU split.
I am looking for various scenarios, including, MCG, SCG and split bearers also,

I am also trying to understand, how this affects the CU split (into CU-CP and CU-UP) with the E1 interface..

thanks,
Pdk

+1 vote

I was going through the security specification of 5G network and stopped at a point where it was mentioned that UE shall support integrity protection of user data along with the integrity protection of RRC and NAS-Signalling. Section 5.1.3.1 also mentions that integrity protection of the user data between UE and gNB is optional to use.
I want to know that for which cases/scenarios, it would be needed to enable integrity protection for user data between UE and gNB ?
Enabling both integrity and ciphering for the user data would be an overhead, therefore I started thinking about scenarios/cases.

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...