top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration

Facebook Login
Site Registration

Is it possible that MCC MNC gets changed in a same Diameter session without changing session ID

0 votes
64 views

Is it possible that MCC MNC gets changed in the same Diameter session without changing session ID while in Roaming???
As I have come to across an unsupported scenario when some users are roaming in Iceland operator MCC MNC and suddenly switch to different operator MCC MNC which belongs to the USA within the same DCCA session i.e without closing the PDP context and opening a new one (that should not be possible, unsupported scenario). Is it possible??? I'm confused here.

posted Nov 30, 2017 by anonymous

Looking for an answer?  Promote on:
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

Similar Questions
+3 votes

In case of SGW relocation, MME sends CSRequest to new SGW, now question how does a SGW come to know that CS Request is received as part of attach procedure or handover procedure ?

+2 votes

Hi,
I am unable to get some correct explanations for CCR-Initial.
Will it be possible to send more than one CCR-I with same session Id and different rating groups?

For example,
1.CCR-I with Request-Type = 1,Request-Number = 0 and Rating-Group = 10
2.CCR-I with Request-Type = 1,Request-Number = 1 and Rating-Group = 20

I tried to find the answer in RFC-4006,but didn't get any clue, or may be I am missing any clause or paragraph from that.
It will be great help if any standard RFC or 3GPP TS says about that.

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...