top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration

In LTE-WCDMA handover, should the new PDP context be activated again or the old one modified/updated?

0 votes
78 views

After a handover from LTE to WCDMA I noticed that there is always "Activate PDP context request" message.
However, in documentation, I found multiple call flows without that message, but with "Update PDP context".
What causes these differences?

Thank you.

posted Sep 28, 2016 by anonymous

Looking for an answer?  Promote on:
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

Similar Questions
+2 votes

Scenarios when cell change order happens in UMTS/LTE ?

+9 votes

What is the behavior for the LTE eNodeB if the enodeB received release context (with detach reason) or S1AP reset, what happened with the Radio Resource toward UE ?

+1 vote

Is there anything in the specs that mentions that “ue-not-available-for-ps-service” can also be used for CSFB to WCDMA as well? So far what I have seen from 23.272 section 6.3 is specific to GERAN as target RAT.

0 votes

WCDMA 2100 MHz Coverage Strong or LTE FDD 1800 MHz, please explain with reason?

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...