top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration

Facebook Login
Site Registration

What is the difference between User-Equipment-Info and IMEI AVP?

+4 votes
510 views

When I come across the S6a interface we are using IMEI AVP for International Mobile Equipment Identity.

But when I come across the Gy interface we are using a Grouped AVP named as User-Equipment-Info AVP which contain User-Equipment-Info-Value and User-Equipment-Info-Type.

My query is why we need to use two different Diameter AVPs across the EPC network which gives the same result , let say IMEI in this case.

posted Dec 17, 2015 by Chinmoy Padhi

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button
Hi Chinmoy,
Good question. I think this wil help me a lot
I have basic knowledge of S6a, but now looking in the Gy.
I think S6a spec is based on LTE 3gpp AVPs (i.e from the 3gpp dictionary).
But the Gy is based on the RFC 4006, which is base AVP.. So this User equipement may be generic term for the terminal (whether the Mobile, or the any other node).
Please correct me, i am naive in this area..

thanks a lot
Priya
As per my understanding the difference is that Gx and Gy interfaces can be used with various other than LTE network also. The user can use any kind of equipment so a generic AVP is used. However MME is used with only LTE network and hence the granular AVP IMEI is used.

Regards,
Peeyush Sharma
Hi Priya,
Gy follows both 3GPP 32.299 and rfc 4006.Moreover,User-equipment-info and imei avp follows 3GPP TS 23.003.same explanation can be found at 3GPP 29.272 and 3GPP TS 32.299
Thanks Peeyush for your answer.
But with your answer I got curious can both these avps be swapped at S6a/S6d and Gy interfaces
I believe that is not possible. Gy interface is basically derived from Ro interface. In IMS network a user can you any device like Cellphone, Laptop, Tablet etc to use its services so a generic term User-Equipment-Info can only help. However when user is trying to connect to a LTE network using MME in that case that device should have a valid IMEI number

Regards,
Peeyush Sharma

1 Answer

0 votes

Even I have the same understanding what Peeyush and Priya have.
S6a interface is 3GPP defined between the MME and the HSS.
It is mandatory to have a valid IMEI AVP for a mobile which wants to connect LTE network.
While other AVP is generic one and it may be used for various types of devices , mobile could be one of those device.

answer Dec 17, 2015 by Vimal Kumar Mishra
Thanks Vimal, but I have a query since S6a used for LTE while for legacy network (2G/3G) we use S6d. In both these interfaces we use IMEI AVP. So what my opinion is it is hard to say that IMEI AVP Needs to be part of only LTE network and not for legacy network.
please correct me if I am wrong
In legacy network also user can be validated with IMSI and device information is also needed which comes from IMEI.
Similar Questions
+2 votes

In a heterogeneous architecture of diameter stack where the actual stack runs on a network front-end machine, with diameter application (eg., HSS) running on the back-end machines. So far this front-end network stack was stateful i.e. if it had sent an outgoing request, it knew to which back-end machine the response has to be routed to.

This state-full property brings-in some issues and thus we're planning on to make the network front-end stack stateless. For this, we need the ability to have some information to be put in the request with the guarantee that the same will be returned in the response - basically the state information. For stateless agents, RFC already defines the Proxy-Info AVP for storing and retrieval for their state information. There has been suggestion to use the same for a new outgoing - not forwarded - requests. We know that AVP name itself implies that only agents can utilize them. But, can this be possible to use this AVP for new outgoing request to store the stateless information? Is this practiced anywhere? How do the popular implementation of stack/diameter application deal with a 'Proxy-Info' AVP without let's say a Route-Record AVP - i.e. Only if Route-Record AVP is present, it means it has passed through an agent?

Any thoughts.

+3 votes

I saw Capabilities-Exchange-Request and Capabilities-Exchange-Answer messages. In CER message there are two places where Vendor-Id AVP is present, one as an independent AVP and the other one as part of Vendor-Specific-Application-Id AVP. If both of them are present in request message then both will be having same value or can hold different values.

+5 votes

Also what are the rules for populating those AVPs (in the RFC it is not clear when to use each one of the option)?

0 votes

In case there is a DRA between PGW and PCRF, then what should ideally be sent in the Destination-Host AVP in the CCR-Initial messsage?Do we send the Destination-Host name for the final destination of the PCRF or is it the next hop peer ; which is the DRA in this case?

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...