top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Get Free Puzzle Updates

Facebook Login
Site Registration

Can you tell us Sen's reply, as his answer impressed the examiner and he was selected for admission ?

0 votes
142 views

In an interview for a Business school entrance exam the interviewer told the candidate "You have the option to choose between one tough question and 20 easy ones. Make your pick." Sen smartly answered, "I would go for the tough one." On his response the examiner asked him "What came first -- the hen or the egg?" Sen was nonplussed for a moment, but after a while firmly replied "The egg". On this the examiner with piqued interest asked "Why so?"
Can you tell us Sen's reply, as his answer impressed the examiner and he was selected for admission to that Business school?

posted Sep 4, 2015 by Pankaj Deshmukh

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

3 Answers

+2 votes

That is your second question and according to your rules you would only ask me one question.

answer Sep 5, 2015 by Jcm
0 votes

He would have replied that, he has already answered one tough question, and no more question can be asked.

answer Jul 9, 2017 by Thillairajan
0 votes

No more questions please.

answer Jul 10, 2017 by Subhash Gupta



Similar Puzzles
0 votes

Edward James went for tiger hunting.
It was not his lucky day.

He got six tigers without heads, nine tigers without the tail and eight cut in two halves.
How many tiger did he hunted ?

0 votes

A teacher walks into his classroom and without talking, wrote "New Door", on the board. He told the class,
"Turn new door, into one word."
After ten minutes passed, little Timmy answered correctly. What was his answer?

+1 vote

A boy was found dead by his friend Jason. The police arrived after the Jason called the police. Jason was asked how he found the boy, so Jason responded: "I was out taking a jog when I came to his house. I decided to stop by and say hi. I looked through a window and as frost being on the glass, I wiped away the frost to see inside. As I looked I say him lying here on the ground with a pool of blood around him and I there upon decided to go into the house. The front door-". But after hearing this the police decided they had heard enough and arrested Jason. How did they know he was lying?

+1 vote

A fresher was sitting in an interview. The interviewer said, "This is the last question of your interview. Tell me the accurate position of the center of this table where your resume is kept."

How can he answer this question? What will you have answered to such a question ?

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...