top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration

Facebook Login
Site Registration

Think of any number add 25 to it then subtract the number you thought of and square the result. What is the answer?

0 votes
179 views
Think of any number add 25 to it then subtract the number you thought of and square the result. What is the answer?
posted Aug 22, 2015 by anonymous

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

625
(x + 25 - x)^2 = 25^2 = 625

answer Aug 22, 2015 by Jcm
+1 vote

If i think the no. Is 6
So 6+25=31
Now 31-6= 25..
Sqr of 25 =625

answer Aug 22, 2015 by Shumaila Ayaz
+1 vote

My no = 3
Adding + 25
Total = 3+25 = 28
Sub (-3) = 28-3 = 25
Squaring = 25^2 = 625

answer Aug 23, 2015 by Varghese Anthony
+1 vote

This is not a complicated one and 25 remains always standard and so is the answer 625

answer Aug 23, 2015 by Uma Maheswar Nakka



Similar Puzzles
0 votes

A special integer exists in mathematics that shows a special property. If you subtract any number from that integer, the result will always be divisible by the successor of that number completely.

Do you know what that integer is ?

+1 vote

Guess a number 1-10, multiply it by 2, now add with 54 and divide by 2. Lastly, subtract the number you guessed 1-10. What number are you left with, and what is unusual about it?

0 votes

Create the number 24 using (all of) 1,3,4 and 6. You may add, subtract, multiply and divide. Parentheses are free.
You must use each digit only once.
Note that you may not "glue" digits together. Powers are not allowed.

...