top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Site Registration

Site Registration

If you take any number, double it, add 10, divide by 2, and subtract your original number, what will the answer be?

0 votes
99 views
If you take any number, double it, add 10, divide by 2, and subtract your original number, what will the answer be?
posted Oct 21, 2020 by Simranjeet Singh

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

2 Answers

0 votes

Who was jupirer

answer Oct 22, 2020 by Abdul Halim
0 votes

The answer will be 5

answer Oct 22, 2020 by Jcm



Similar Puzzles
+1 vote

Guess a number 1-10, multiply it by 2, now add with 54 and divide by 2. Lastly, subtract the number you guessed 1-10. What number are you left with, and what is unusual about it?

0 votes

What number gives the same result if you divide it by 2 or take 2 from it? What number gives the same result if you divide it by 3 or take 3 from it?

Note: you will need to include a fraction or decimal for this one...

0 votes

Create the number 24 using (all of) 1,3,4 and 6. You may add, subtract, multiply and divide. Parentheses are free.
You must use each digit only once.
Note that you may not "glue" digits together. Powers are not allowed.

...