top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Site Registration

Site Registration

Suppose you are travelling in a train. There are only 4 other people in your berth. Who actually stole your wallet?

0 votes
1,905 views

Suppose you are travelling in a train. There are only 4 other people in your berth. They are named 1, 2, 3 and 4 . Your wallet is stolen. Assume that the wallet was stolen by one of these 4 people and that only 3 of them lie.

Here are their statements:
1: 2 stole the wallet.
2: 3 didn't steal.
3: I didn't steal.
4: 3 stole your wallet.

Who actually stole your wallet?

posted Jul 15, 2015 by anonymous

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

2 Answers

+1 vote

If only 1 speaks the truth: nr. 3 did it

answer Jul 16, 2015 by Jcm
0 votes

4 stole the wallet because he/her mention "your wallet" since you never let them know it was yours.

answer Feb 17, 2016 by anonymous



Similar Puzzles
0 votes

There is only one correct way to arrange twelve people into two rows using the following rules:
Six people A,B,C,D,E and F are sitting in row-1 facing North, and six people P,Q,R,S,T and U are sitting in row-2 facing South, but not necessarily in this order.

Row-2 is above row-1, so every person from one row faces a different person from the other row.

The following information is known about them.

1) B is to the immediate left of C, who does not face Q. Q is third to the left of R.
2) Neither Q nor C sit at the ends. B is to the right of F and D.
3) D faces the person who is third to the right of T, who faces E.
4) P sits second to the left of the person who faces A.
5) S is not an immediate neighbor of P.

0 votes

There are two people, A and B, each of whom is either a knight or a knave.
A says, "At least one of us is a knave."
What are A and B?

Details and Assumptions:
A knight always tells the truth.
A knave always lies.

+2 votes

There were 11 apples.

There are four people, Andy, Bob, Chris, and Don who ate the 11 apples.

Andy, Bob, Chris, and Don each ate at least 1 apple, and all of them know this.

Andy says, “Bob, did you eat more than I did?”
Bob replies, “I don’t know. Chris, did you eat more than I did?”
Chris replies, “I don’t know”

After hearing this conversation, Don was able to figure out exactly how many each person ate.

How many apples did each person eat?

+3 votes

If only one of the statements is true, then who is the murderer?
X: Y is the murderer
Y: Z id the murderer
Z: neither X nor Y is the murderer

+3 votes

Billy "The Knife," the infamous tough guy, was found murdered one night in an alleyway behind the nightclub he used to frequently visit. The police brought in three suspects on the next morning. One of the officers interrogated the three men and noted down the following statements.

Alex:
1. I did not kill Billy.
2. Jimmy is not my friend.
3. I knew Billy.

Jimmy:
1. I did not kill Billy.
2. Alex and Dexter are friends of mine.
3. Alex did not kill Billy.

Dexter:
1. I did not kill Billy.
2. Alex lied when he said that Jimmy was not his friend.
3. I do not know who killed Billy.

Only one of the three is guilty, and only one of each man statements is false. Who killed Billy the Knife ?

...