top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Get Free Puzzle Updates

Facebook Login
Site Registration

Suppose you are travelling in a train. There are only 4 other people in your berth. Who actually stole your wallet?

0 votes
976 views

Suppose you are travelling in a train. There are only 4 other people in your berth. They are named 1, 2, 3 and 4 . Your wallet is stolen. Assume that the wallet was stolen by one of these 4 people and that only 3 of them lie.

Here are their statements:
1: 2 stole the wallet.
2: 3 didn't steal.
3: I didn't steal.
4: 3 stole your wallet.

Who actually stole your wallet?

posted Jul 15, 2015 by anonymous

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

2 Answers

+1 vote

If only 1 speaks the truth: nr. 3 did it

answer Jul 16, 2015 by Jcm
0 votes

4 stole the wallet because he/her mention "your wallet" since you never let them know it was yours.

answer Feb 17, 2016 by anonymous



Similar Puzzles
0 votes

There are two people, A and B, each of whom is either a knight or a knave.
A says, "At least one of us is a knave."
What are A and B?

Details and Assumptions:
A knight always tells the truth.
A knave always lies.

0 votes

There is only one correct way to arrange twelve people into two rows using the following rules:
Six people A,B,C,D,E and F are sitting in row-1 facing North, and six people P,Q,R,S,T and U are sitting in row-2 facing South, but not necessarily in this order.

Row-2 is above row-1, so every person from one row faces a different person from the other row.

The following information is known about them.

1) B is to the immediate left of C, who does not face Q. Q is third to the left of R.
2) Neither Q nor C sit at the ends. B is to the right of F and D.
3) D faces the person who is third to the right of T, who faces E.
4) P sits second to the left of the person who faces A.
5) S is not an immediate neighbor of P.

+2 votes

There are 3 boxes, exactly one of which has a car. You can keep the car if you pick the correct box!

On each box there is a statement, exactly one of which is true.

Box 1: The car is in this box.
Box 2: The car is not in this box.
Box 3: The car is not in box 1.

Which box has the car?

+2 votes

There were 11 apples.

There are four people, Andy, Bob, Chris, and Don who ate the 11 apples.

Andy, Bob, Chris, and Don each ate at least 1 apple, and all of them know this.

Andy says, “Bob, did you eat more than I did?”
Bob replies, “I don’t know. Chris, did you eat more than I did?”
Chris replies, “I don’t know”

After hearing this conversation, Don was able to figure out exactly how many each person ate.

How many apples did each person eat?

+3 votes

If only one of the statements is true, then who is the murderer?
X: Y is the murderer
Y: Z id the murderer
Z: neither X nor Y is the murderer

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...