top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Get Free Puzzle Updates

Facebook Login
Site Registration

If only one of the statements is true, then who is the murderer?

+3 votes
802 views

If only one of the statements is true, then who is the murderer?
X: Y is the murderer
Y: Z id the murderer
Z: neither X nor Y is the murderer

posted Feb 11, 2016 by anonymous

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

3 Answers

+1 vote

Y is the murderer.

If the murderer is Z then - both Y and Z statements are correct.
If the murderer is X then all statements are wrong.

Therefore answer can only be Y

answer Feb 11, 2016 by Anup Desai
0 votes

Y is the Murderer.

answer Feb 11, 2016 by Nivedita
What is the logic?
If we assume Y speaks the truth, then Z's statement also becomes true.
Similarly, If we assume Z speaks the truth, then Y's statement also becomes true.
But only 1 Statement out of 3 is true.
So statement given by X is true - Y is the murderer.
0 votes

Y is the murderer

assume X is saying the truth i.e Y is the murderer
Y says Z is murderer which is a false statement
Z says X&Y aren't the murderers which is also false.

assume Y is saying the truth i.e Z is the murderer
then X & Z are also telling the truth.

assume Z is saying the truth i.e X & Y aren't murderers i.e Z is the murderer
then X & Y are also telling the truth

answer Oct 16, 2016 by Viswambher Kambhampati



Similar Puzzles
+3 votes

Billy "The Knife," the infamous tough guy, was found murdered one night in an alleyway behind the nightclub he used to frequently visit. The police brought in three suspects on the next morning. One of the officers interrogated the three men and noted down the following statements.

Alex:
1. I did not kill Billy.
2. Jimmy is not my friend.
3. I knew Billy.

Jimmy:
1. I did not kill Billy.
2. Alex and Dexter are friends of mine.
3. Alex did not kill Billy.

Dexter:
1. I did not kill Billy.
2. Alex lied when he said that Jimmy was not his friend.
3. I do not know who killed Billy.

Only one of the three is guilty, and only one of each man statements is false. Who killed Billy the Knife ?

0 votes

Two of the following statements are true and the other one is false:

  1. This statement is true.
  2. The first statement is false.
  3. The second statement is true.

Which statement is false?

+2 votes

The police rounded up Jim, Bud and Sam yesterday,
because one of them was suspected of having robbed a bank.
The three suspects made the following statements under intensive questioning:
Jim: I'm innocent.
Bud: I'm innocent.
Sam: Bud is guilty.
If only one of these statements is true,
who robbed the bank?

0 votes

Exactly one of these numbered statements is true:
1. One of these statements is false.
2. Two of these statements are false.
3. Three of these statements are false.
4. Four of these statements are false.
5. Five of these statements are false.

Which of the statements is true?

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...