top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Site Registration

Site Registration

Can u guess what is the problem with the car ?

0 votes
904 views

A customer bought a new car, he always used to go to a particular ice-cream shop. he doesn’t have any problem whenever he eats vanilla ice-cream but when he eats strawberry ice-cream the car will have starting trouble. He reported this to the car company the mechanical checked and reported that the car has no problem. The next day customer got the same problem when he ate strawberry ice-cream at last an intelligent mechanical found out the reason.
Can u guess what is the problem with the car ?

posted Apr 29, 2014 by Manish Tiwari

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

1 Answer

0 votes

It might be something to do with time at which engine was started by owner. Vanilla ice cream might be farther and shopkeeper needs some time to deliver vanilla. But strawberry might b nearer and hence can be delivered within no tym. Hence car Engine will put to start in less time and hence breaking

answer Jul 11, 2016 by Harsha



Similar Puzzles
+3 votes

There are 3 boxes, exactly one of which has a car. You can keep the car if you pick the correct box!

On each box there is a statement, exactly one of which is true.

Box 1: The car is in this box.
Box 2: The car is not in this box.
Box 3: The car is not in box 1.

Which box has the car?

+1 vote

There are 3 people trapped in an underground facility. One of them gets separated from the other 2 and reaches an exit where there are hundreds of doors all locked and numbered with a 3 number pass code. Fortunately they all had walkie talkie with them with which they could communicate.

When she reached the exit her radio broke and she couldn't listen to the others. She didn't know that her radio was still working. She kept it on anyways. And the other 2 kept on listening.

Suddenly one of the doors with a number started beeping and there was a voice announcing the following clues to her for the door pass code.

  1. The product of the digits is 36 and the digits are in ascending order.
  2. The sum of the digits is the number written on top of the door.
  3. The largest number in the passcode doesn't repeat.

Being a perfect logician she figured out how to escape only after she listened to the 3rd clue and the door slammed shut behind her and her signal on the radio disappeared. Her friends were not able to figure out the number on the door for thier 2nd clue. But still they managed to get out. How come ?

0 votes

Suppose you are visiting an island with knights who always tell the truth, knaves who always lie, and jokers who can do either.

You meet three islanders named Ellis, Farin and Gobi. They make the following statements:

Ellis says, "Farin is a joker."
Farin says, "Gobi is a joker."
Gobi says, "Ellis is a joker."

If you know exactly one of them is a joker, how many of them are knights?

0 votes

Starting from his home, Kay moves 40km towards North. He then takes a right turn and walks 30 km to reach point D. From there, he turns towards North-West and moves 50 km. After which he moved 40 km towards North and reaches a point which is in line with his home and the point where he took the first turn. Then, he turns and travels towards South-West for 80√2 km to reach point F which is inline with point D and the point where he took the first turn. From F, he finally turned 135 degrees towards his right and walked 80 km to reach point E.

Q: In which direction is point E with respect to the point D and what is the shortest distance between point F and point D?

+1 vote

I am a 8 Letter Word.
I am kept Secret from Everyone.
My 2nd, 3rd, 4th Letter Spell an Animal.
My 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th Letter is a Weapon.
My 1st, 2nd, 8th Letter is used for Writing an Exam.
My 3rd, 4th Letters are the Same.

“Guess What Am I” ??

...