top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Site Registration

Site Registration

If you choose to answer this question at random, what are the chances you will be correct?

0 votes
770 views

A) 25%
B) 50%
C) 60%
D) 25%

posted Dec 23, 2014 by Kuldeep Apte

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

2 Answers

+1 vote

None of them is correct.
Explanation:
1) why can't be 25% : If the answer is 25%, then as we know two out of four answer choices is '25%', the answer has to be 50%.
This is a contradiction, so the answer cannot be 25%.

2) why can't be 50% : If the answer is 50% then because answer:"50%" is 1 out of 4 answer choices, the answer must be 25%. This is also a contradiction. So the answer cannot be 50%.

3) why can't be 60% : same logic

answer Dec 24, 2014 by Shashi Kant
wonderful query and good explanation :)
0 votes

33.333% IT WILL BE CORRECT BECAUSE THE OPTION 25% PRESENT TWICE

answer Feb 24, 2016 by Nithi Mani
...