top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Get Free Puzzle Updates

Facebook Login
Site Registration

When asked how old is she, Reema replied, "In two years I will be twice as old as I was five years ago." How old is she?

+2 votes
269 views
When asked how old is she, Reema replied, "In two years I will be twice as old as I was five years ago." How old is she?
posted Oct 4, 2014 by Sandeep Otari

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

+3 votes

Let current age of Reema is x years.
according to question,
after two years Reema's age=(x + 2)
and five years ago Reema's age=(x -5)

SO,
according o condition,
2 * ( x - 5) = (x +2 )
2x-10=x +2
2x-x =2+10
x=12

hence Reema's current age=x=12 years
answer Oct 30, 2014 by Dheeraj Kumar
+1 vote

x+2 = 2*(x-5)
x+2=2*x-10
x = 12 .

answer Mar 15, 2016 by Ashutosh Kumar Anand



Similar Puzzles
0 votes

When Luke, the new kid, asked how old Annabelle was, she replied, "In two years, I'll be twice as old as I was five years ago."

How old is Annabelle?

+1 vote

Garima went for a morning walk and met her old friend Shamita and her daughter Jaya after a long time. Garima asked Shamita how old is Jaya to which Jaya replied “In two years I will be twice as old as I was three years ago”. How old is Jaya?

0 votes

Rohit is twice as old as Rakesh was two years ago. If the difference between their ages be 4 years, how old is Rohit today ?

0 votes

The difference between the ages of two persons is 15 years. Ten years ago, the elder one was twice as old as the young one. What is the present age of the elader person?

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...