top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Get Free Puzzle Updates

Facebook Login
Site Registration

How will you cut the board to cover the hole of different size?

0 votes
197 views

You have a hole with dimensions 9 ft. x 2 ft. You also have a wooden board with dimensions 6 ft. x 3 ft.

Fill the hole Puzzle

Now you have to cover the hole with this board and you are allowed to cut the board into two pieces. Hole should be completely covered and the boards should not be overlapping each other or extending beyond the edge. How will you cut the board?

posted Oct 1, 2014 by Tapesh Kulkarni

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

+2 votes
answer Oct 1, 2014 by Aarti Jain
–1 vote

We have to cut the board vertically in 3 parts.
Like 3 pieces of size 2ft x 3ft.

answer Oct 1, 2014 by Aarti Jain
only two pieces allowed so its wrong answer :(
yeah... sorry.. my bad.. its mentioned in question itself
Cut it in zig zag manner horizontally. Like first piece will be till 2ft x 3ft and 1ft x 3ft.. and second piece will be of 1ft x 3ft and 2ft x 3ft... Now you can cover hole. :)
Looks close can you please answer with an image :)



Similar Puzzles
0 votes

A cube has all its faces painted with different colours. It is cut into smaller cubes of equal sizes such that the side of the small cube is one-fourth the big cube. The number of small cubes with only one of the sides painted is-

0 votes

There is an 8 by 8 chessboard in which two diagonally opposite corners have been cut off. You are given 31 dominos, and a single domino can cover exactly two squares. Can you use the 31 dominos to cover the entire board?

0 votes

A worm is at the bottom of a forty foot hole. It can crawl upwards at the rate of four feet in one day, but at night, it slips back three feet.
At this rate, how long will it take the worm to crawl out of the hole?

0 votes

There are two girls, x and y who want to board a tricycle of fare N130 together, paying equally. A senior gave them both N420 to give a beggar 1/6 of it and share the remaining in 6:5 ratio. If x gives the driver N200 out of the N420, and collects N70 change. y gives x N100; x gives y N25; and y gives x N50. y owing x N200 earlier, how much will x give/get to/from y?

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...