top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Get Free Puzzle Updates

Facebook Login
Site Registration

In the given figure, if AB = AC, then what is the value of ∠ACB – ∠DBF?

0 votes
59 views

In the given figure, if AB = AC, then what is the value of ∠ACB – ∠DBF?
enter image description here

posted Feb 12, 2019 by anonymous
Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

2 Answers

0 votes

5 deg


Since AB=AC, ACB = ABC= (180-40)/2=70 deg

As pictured, DBF=CBD=(180-50)/2=65 deg

ACB - DBF=70-65=5 deg

answer Feb 12, 2019 by Hanifa Mammadov
0 votes

consider triangle ABC
given angle BAC=40 degree and AB=AC -------(1)
therefore triangle ABC is an isosceles triangle

We know, in an isosceles triangle, the angles opposite to equal sides are equal.
therefore,
angle ABC=angle ACB -------(2)

But ,
angle ABC+angle ACB+angle BAC=180 degree
2( angle ABC)+ 40 degree=180 degree [by (1) and (2)]
2(angle ABC)=180 degree-40 degree=140 degree
angle ABC=140/2=70 degree

Therefore,
angle ABC=angle ACB=70 degree ----(3)

But clearly we can see that, angle CAB and angle DBF are corresponding angles.
therefore ,
angle ABC= angle DBF=40 [ Reason: corresponding angles are equal ] ----(4)

By (3) and (4),
angle ACB- angle DBF= 70 degree- 40 degree= 30 degree

ANSWER=30 degree

answer Feb 27, 2019 by Anjaleena George

Your answer

Preview

Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.



Similar Puzzles
+1 vote

If AF=1 and AB=AC=7 in the given image then what would be the radius of grey circle?

enter image description here

0 votes

In the given figure, ABC, BD = CD = AC, m∠ABC = 27°, m∠ACD = y. Find the value of y.
enter image description here

+3 votes

The figure shows an isosceles triangle with AB = BC. The line DE cuts AC extended at F. If AD=5, CE=3 and EF=8 find DE.

Find DE

+1 vote

In the figure AC is a common tangent of two touching circles. If B is touching point of both circles then find angle B.

Angle B

+1 vote

If the medians of triangle ABC intersect at P , then evaluate

 AB^2+AC^2+BC^2
----------------
 PA^2+PB^2+PC^2

enter image description here

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...