top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Get Free Puzzle Updates

Facebook Login
Site Registration

Find the last two non zero digits in 2017!

0 votes
56 views
Find the last two non zero digits in 2017!
posted Dec 7, 2017 by anonymous
Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

0 votes

last digit of 2017! = last digit of (2^(A))x A! x B! where A is largest multiple 5 of 2017 which is 2015 and B is 2 ie., remainder
= remainder of (2^(403))x 403! x 2! ------ 1 { remainder of 2! is 2 and 2^403 is 8 (powers of 2 are cyclic between 2, 4, 8 & 6} }
For the remainder of 403! (2^(80))x 80! x 3! ------ 2
For the remainder of 80! (2^(16))x 16! x 0! ------ 3
For the remainder of 16! (2^(3))x 3! x 1! ------ 4
=> 8 x 6 x 1 = 48 ===> 8 ( the last digit }.
resubstituting 4's remainder back in 3 and working back we get the last non zero digit of 2017! as 8.

answer Dec 19, 2017 by Tejas Naik
0 votes

Last two non zero digits in 2017 are, 1 and 7

answer Dec 20, 2017 by Md. Sadique Alam
Note that the number is 2017 factorial in other words 2017×2016×2015×2014×........×3×2×1 = 2017!

Your answer

Preview

Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.



Similar Puzzles
+1 vote

A four digit positive number having all non-zero distinct digits is such that the product of all the digits is least. If the difference of hundreds digit and tens digit is 1.
How many possibilities are there of such number?

0 votes

I have 5 real numbers whose product is non-zero. Now, I increase each of the 5 numbers by 1 and again multiply all of them.
Is it possible that this new product is the same as the non-zero number obtained earlier?

(Explain your answer may be with an example)

+2 votes

Its a 4 digit Car Plate Number: KL45 - _ _ _ _
1. Last digit is double of First digit.
2. Second digit & Third digits are the same.
3. Last two digit is the double of the First Two digit.

So whats the Car plate No.
KL45 - _ _ _ _

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...