top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Get Free Puzzle Updates

Facebook Login
Site Registration

One apple remained in the basket how ?

+1 vote
178 views

There where six apples in a basket and six girls in the room. Each girl took one apple, yet one apple remained in the basket how ?

posted Aug 8, 2014 by Manish Tiwari

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

The final girl took the basket with the apple still in it.

answer Aug 8, 2014 by Cedric Grigory
0 votes

Last girl took the basket as well with apple in it.

answer Aug 9, 2014 by Vrije Mani Upadhyay



Similar Puzzles
0 votes

A man and a woman both carrying baskets with eggs inside passed each other on the sidewalk. The man told the woman, "If you give me one of your eggs I will have twice as many as you, but if I give you an egg you and I will have the same amount."

How many eggs were in each basket?

0 votes

There are 50 horses and 50 kings riding along an old dirt road.
They came to an apple tree with 50 apples.
Each took one, yet there were still 49 left.

How is this possible?

+2 votes

There are 20 people in an empty, square room. Each person has full sight of the entire room and everyone in it. If you are not allowed to move in any way (other than your eyes).

Where can you place an apple so that all but one person can see it?

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...