top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Site Registration

Site Registration

Find the number which replaces the question mark ?

0 votes
1,139 views
posted Jun 17, 2014 by Kapil Kapoor

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

2 Answers

+2 votes

Third column of each row is equals to 1 less than the sum of first two numbers .

(row 1) -- 2+8 =10
10-1 =9
(row 2) -- 3+2 = 5
5-1 =4
(row 3)--- 3+6 =9
9-1=8(Answer)

HENCE Missing number will be 8 .

answer Oct 29, 2014 by Amit Kumar Pal
+1 vote

The missing number should be 1,
First row contain square of 17 (289)
Second row contain square of 18 (324)
So the third row may be square of 19 (361) where 1 is missing number.

Another possibility can be made out of this :-)

Last column is the sum of 2nd column and (1st colum -1)

9=8+(2-1)
4=2+(3-1)
?=6+(3-1)
?=8

:-)

answer Jun 17, 2014 by Rohith Tp
...