top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Site Registration

Site Registration

Guess me : I have two arms and a back, Supported by four legs. But there is something I do lack, Actually, I have.......

0 votes
281 views

I have two arms and a back,
Supported by four legs.
But there is something I do lack,
Actually, I have no eyes to see.

I also cannot move around,
Or at least, not on my own.
Unfortunately I can make no sound,
Except perhaps a squeak.

If you chop off my head,
You are left with a hair.
If you chop off my tail,
Only tea is left there.

One more clue I will add,
Is that you often use me.
Yet you barely ever notice,
In fact I'd much rather be a tree.

What am I?

posted Oct 19, 2015 by Nikhil Pandey

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

2 Answers

0 votes

Answer is: CHAIR

answer Oct 20, 2015 by Salil Agrawal
0 votes

CHAIR
The answer is simple. But, I like and appreciate the way the puzzle is posed.
Long, poetic, revealing the answer bit by bit in every stanza.

answer May 9, 2017 by Padmanabha Vyasamoorthy



Similar Puzzles
+4 votes

I can sizzle like bacon; I am made in a egg; I have plenty of backbone but lack my legs. I peel layers like an onion but still remain whole. I can be long like a flag pole yet fit in a hole. I come at you in all sorts of colors and sometimes I like being around water. What am I?

+1 vote

Four legs have I, a sturdy fellow
A fuzzy back that isn't yellow
But (often) green or (rarely) red
A den is where I make my bed
My keepers feed me coloured balls
With sticks they store on my den walls
Sometimes I store them in my pouch
Sometimes deep in my belly; ouch!
That's when you'll see me acting strange
Instead of balls, I'll eat your change
And that's my cue to feed again
Chalk it up to hunger, friend!

+2 votes

Guess me,
I have a many legs, but cannot stand.
I have a long neck, but I have no head.
I cannot walk and I cannot see
But I keep things neat and tidy as can be.

What am I?

...