top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Site Registration

Site Registration

Whats the answer of 6/2(1+2) = ?

0 votes
122 views
Whats the answer of 6/2(1+2) = ?
posted Oct 13, 2015 by Dilbagh

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

4 Answers

0 votes

9
First solve the () i.e. 1+2 = 3
Then division i..e 6/2 = 3
Then multiplication i.e 3*3 or 9

answer Oct 13, 2015 by Salil Agrawal
0 votes

6/2(1+2)=6/2(3)
=6/6=1
So ans is 1

answer Oct 13, 2015 by Avina M
0 votes

Since there is no bracket in 6/2, bracket of (1+2)=3 should first be associated withthe denominator 2. So the denominator should be 2*3=6. Hence answer is 6/6

answer Oct 18, 2015 by Bhudeb Mukherjee
0 votes

Following PEMDAS:
6÷2(1+2) =
6÷2(3) =
6÷6 =
1

answer Oct 18, 2015 by anonymous



Similar Puzzles
+1 vote

Can you tell us whats the probability of choosing correct answer in this random manner.

1) 1/4
2) 1/2
3) 1
4) 1/4

0 votes

Which of the following numbers has the lowest value if:
1>2,
3<4,
6>7,
2>5,
7>3 and
5>4

...