top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration

What is the limit of turnover for charging service tax?

+1 vote
7 views
What is the limit of turnover for charging service tax?
posted Jun 16, 2017 by Prachi

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

1 Answer

0 votes

Rs.10 lakhs is the limit of turnover for charging servicetax.Once your turnover exceeds Rs.10lakhs you need to charge service tax in your invoice and collect from customers and remit to government.
Rs. 10 lakhs is threshold exemption limit,,service tax applicable to you continously once you crossed this 10 lakhs limit in any financial year,

Terms and Conditions for availment of threshold exemption as per Notification No. 33/2012 Service Tax- dated 20.06.2012

answer Jun 17, 2017 by Mukul Chag
Similar Questions
+1 vote

If a business has VAT as well as service tax, will it be required to register for GST 2 times?

Example: In the case where a company files return under VAT as well as service tax. So now in GST does the company have to enroll once through anyone (VAT, Service Tax) or from both?

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...