top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration

Facebook Login
Site Registration

If tax on goods had already been paid under existing law do we have to pay again in GST?

+1 vote
29 views
If tax on goods had already been paid under existing law do we have to pay again in GST?
posted Mar 1, 2018 by Shubham Rajput

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

1 Answer

0 votes

As per Section (11) (a) notwithstanding anything contained in section 12, no tax shall be payable on goods under this Act to the extent the tax was leviable on the said goods under the Value Added Tax Act of the State.

answer Mar 2, 2018 by Amrita
Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...