top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration

What would be input tax eligibility in cases where there is a change in the constitution of a registered taxable person?

+1 vote
4 views
What would be input tax eligibility in cases where there is a change in the constitution of a registered taxable person?
posted Nov 20, 2017 by anonymous

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

1 Answer

0 votes

As per section 16(8) of the MGL, the transferor shall be allowed to transfer the input tax credit that remains unutilized in its books of accounts to the transferee provided that there is a specific provision for transfer of liabilities.

answer Nov 21, 2017 by Kavana Gowda
Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...