top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration

Can GST paid on reverse charge be considered as input tax?

+1 vote
19 views
Can GST paid on reverse charge be considered as input tax?
posted Nov 20, 2017 by Niharika Singh

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

1 Answer

0 votes

Yes. The definition of input tax includes the tax payable under sub-section (3) of section 7 (Reverse Charge). The credit can be availed if such goods and/or services are used, or are intended to be used, in the course or furtherance of his business.

answer Nov 21, 2017 by Divya Shree
Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...