top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration

What are the matters in respect of which a director shall not be reckoned for quorum?

+1 vote
12 views
What are the matters in respect of which a director shall not be reckoned for quorum?
posted Aug 7, 2017 by Deepak Jangid

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

1 Answer

0 votes

A Director shall not be reckoned for Quorum in respect of an item in which he is interested and he shall not be present, whether physically or through Electronic Mode, during discussions on such item. For this purpose, a Director shall be interested in a contract or arrangement entered into or proposed to be entered into by the company:

(a) with the Director himself or his relative; or
(b) with any body corporate, if such Director, or such Director along with other Directors holds more than two percent of the paid-up share capital of that body corporate, or he is a promoter, or manager or chief executive officer of that body corporate; or
(c) with a firm or other entity, if such director or his relative is a partner, owner or member, as the case may be, of that firm or other entity

answer Aug 10, 2017 by Rani Das
Similar Questions
+1 vote

In terms of provision of section 203 of Companies Act, 2013, whether an individual can be appointed as CFO as well as company secretary of a company.

0 votes

A private company is not required to appoint an independent director, whereas Section 135(1) states that the CSR Committee should have at least one independent director. Do private companies need to appoint an independent director to comply with this section?

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...