top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration

Facebook Login
Site Registration

Do private companies need to appoint an independent director to comply with Section 135(1) of Indian Company ACT 2013?

0 votes
29 views

A private company is not required to appoint an independent director, whereas Section 135(1) states that the CSR Committee should have at least one independent director. Do private companies need to appoint an independent director to comply with this section?

posted Aug 8, 2017 by Rani Das

Looking for an answer?  Promote on:
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...