top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration

Facebook Login
Site Registration

Is sitting fees payable to a director who participates in a meeting through video conferencing ?

+1 vote
35 views
Is sitting fees payable to a director who participates in a meeting through video conferencing ?
posted Aug 7, 2017 by Babita Thawani

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

1 Answer

0 votes

Yes, sitting fee is payable to a director who participates in a meeting through any of two modes viz. in person or through video conferencing or any other audio visual means.

Rule 4 of the Companies (Appointment and Remuneration of Managerial Personnel) Rules, 2014 provides that such sum would be as may be decided by the Board of directors which shall not exceed one lakh rupees per meeting of the Board or the committee.

answer Aug 10, 2017 by Deepak Jangid
Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...