top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Site Registration

Site Registration

In which scenario of LTE wildcard APN is used?

+1 vote
503 views
In which scenario of LTE wildcard APN is used?
posted May 17, 2015 by anonymous

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

1 Answer

0 votes

It is somewhat related to UE subscription. If wild card APN is configured in HSS then UE can access any of the APN/service of that network. If a list of APN is configured for an UE in HSS then UE can access services provided by listed APN only.

answer May 17, 2015 by Harshita
The APN field in the HLR may contain a wild card APN if the HPLMN operator allows the subscriber to access any network of a given PDP Type. If an SGSN has received such a wild card APN, it may either choose the APN Network Identifier received from the Mobile Station or a default APN Network Identifier for addressing the GGSN when activating a PDP context.
TS 23.003 Clause 9.2
Similar Questions
+2 votes

Can't find how many max APNs UE shell support simultaneously, please share the thoughts. Is there a relation with number of bearer?

0 votes

Is there any way in UE settings to initiate connection with multiple APN simultaneously ? Or even one by one is also fine .

...