top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Site Registration

Site Registration

Which of the component or layer provides TLS "Transport Layer Security" in diameter protocol stack ?

+3 votes
88 views
Which of the component or layer provides TLS "Transport Layer Security" in diameter protocol stack ?
posted Dec 28, 2014 by Vikram Singh

Looking for an answer?  Promote on:
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

Similar Questions
+1 vote

From which layer of sip stack (transport layer, transaction layer or transaction user), sip messages get generated?

For example, at which layer INVITE, ACK, CANCEL etc. get generates? Is it transaction user or transaction layer?

+4 votes

Can some one provide the list of interfaces of LTE or UMTS in which diameter protocol is used?

+3 votes

Is there any way to implement fast path for the data passing through PGW ?

+3 votes

I have a question on the interpretation of following paragraph from RFC 6733 section 2.1 "Transport":

A given Diameter instance of the peer state machine MUST NOT use more than one transport connection to communicate with a given peer, unless multiple instances exist on the peer, in which, case a separate connection per process is allowed.

My interpretation is that it refers to the possibility for two Diam. peers (each of them identified by its "valid" Diameter Identity - as set in section 5.1-) to establish more than one transport connections (i.e. several TCP connections or several SCTP associations -e.g. the "initiator/client" using different TCP/SCTP source ports for each of them-).

In line with this, also CER/CEA, DWR/DWA and DPR/DPA procedures must be managed per established TCP conn/SCTP assoc (as set in section 5.6) ... but (Diameter) Application specific request and answers can be sent from one peer to the other using whatever transport connection established among them (for the shared/common supported Application-Ids, of course).

Could you confirm this is the shared understanding?

A part from that, in that case, I got the following question: is it mandated that responses are sent through the same transport connection from where the (related) request-command was received?

...