top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration

What is "FullConfig" IE and When it is present in RRC Connection reconfiguration message?

+3 votes
2,051 views
What is "FullConfig" IE and When it is present in RRC Connection reconfiguration message?
posted Dec 8, 2014 by Gnanendra Reddy

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button
This field is mandatory present for handover within E-UTRA when the fullConfig is included; otherwise it is optionally present.

If this IE is present then it Indicates the full configuration option is applicable for the RRC Connection Reconfiguration message.

Let me know if any other doubt.
why we are sending  full config IE at Handover time?
No idea need to look into 36.331

1 Answer

+3 votes

As per 3gpp 36.331 section 5.3.1.3
If the target eNB does not support the release of RRC protocol which the source eNB used to configure the UE, the target eNB may be unable to comprehend the UE configuration provided by the source eNB. In this case, the target eNB should use the full configuration option to reconfigure the UE for Handover and Re-establishment. Full configuration option includes an initialization of the radio configuration, which makes the procedure independent of the configuration used in the source cell with the exception that the security algorithms are continued for the RRC re-establishment.

answer Dec 8, 2014 by Veer Pal Singh Yadav
1.When exactly it will be on
2.How UE will be effected
3.How Source eNodeB will be effected
4.How about the re-transmission of PDCP(SN), PDCP (NO SN)
Please ask these queries in new question.
May I know the answer for this question? Thanks
Similar Questions
+1 vote

I would like to ask the following:
1.How UE will be effected
2.How Source eNodeB will be effected
3.How about the re-transmission of PDCP(SN), PDCP (NO SN)

Thanks.

0 votes

When Fullconfig IE will come with RRC Connection Reconfiguration , during S1-based handover or X2 - based handover
please explain in detail .

+1 vote

Is DRX will by default present in UE?or will it be assigned by eNB?
If it is assigned by eNB,then in which message does it send to UE,in RRC setup or RRC reconfiguration or SIB2 message?

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...