top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration

Is there a tool to help find bugs or perform static analysis in Python?

+3 votes
132 views
Is there a tool to help find bugs or perform static analysis in Python?
posted Nov 30, 2014 by Amit Kumar Pandey

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Try PyChecker, it is a static analysis tool that finds bugs in Python source code and much more.

PyChecker Website: http://pychecker.sf.net

PyLint is another tool that checks if a module satisfies a coding standard, and also makes it possible to write plug-ins to add custom features. In addition to the bug checking that PyChecker performs, PyLint offers some additional features such as checking line length, whether variable names are well-formed according to your coding standard, whether declared interfaces are fully implemented, and more.

PyLint website: http://www.logilab.org/projects/pylint

answer Dec 1, 2014 by Salil Agrawal
+1 vote

In addition to static checkers , for runtime debugging you can use the pdb tool.

It has all the standard breakpoint/watchpoint and step running features to analyse the python code in runtime at a granular level.

answer Dec 2, 2014 by Shyam Purkayastha